THE SOUTHWEST CATALYSIS SOCIETY EXCELLENCE IN APPLIED CATALYSIS AWARD

 
Winner of the 2019 SWCS Excellence in Applied Catalysis Award announced

Congratulations to Prof. Michael Harold (Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of Houston), this year’s winner of the SWCS Award for Excellence in Applied Catalysis!  The Award recognizes his outstanding contributions to emissions control catalysis and fuel processing technology.  The Award was presented at the 2019 SWCS Spring Symposium held at University of Houston.

PAST AWARD WINNERS

DR. KATHY M. KEVILLE

ExxonMobil Chemical Company

2017

PROF. KERRY M. DOOLEY

Louisiana State University

2016

PROF. MICHAEL WONG

Rice University

2015

DR. HEIKO WEINER

Celanese Corporation

2014

PROF. JAMES J. SPIVEY

Louisiana State University

2013

DR. LYNN SLAUGH & DR. RICHARD MULLINEAUX

Shell Chemicals

2012

PROF. JIM RICHARDSON, PROF. JOE HIGHTOWER, & PROF. JACK LUNSFORD

University of Houston / Rice University / Texas A&M University

2011

The Southwest Catalysis Society Best Poster Award
 

DR. JOHN LOCKEMEYER

CRI/Criterion Inc.

2018

Congratulations to Winners of 2019 Spring Student Poster Competition!

Aseem Chawla (UH), Aibolat Koishybay (Tulane), Thuy T. Lee (UH), Zhe Sun (UH), Yunwen Zhou (UH)

PAST AWARD WINNERS

Prasanna R. Dasari

Rui Li (UH)

Xiang Li

Darina Polakova

Lori A. Pretzer

Zhihou Zhou

2011

Rider Barnum (LSU)

Alexandra Lupulescu (UH)

Ming Pan & Adrian J. Brush (UT Austin)

Johnny Saavedra (Trinity)

Yaobiao Xia (Baylor)

Zhun Zhao (Rice)

Zihao Zhou (Texas A&M)

2012

Sameer H. Israni (UH)

Osit Karroonnirun (Texas A&M)

Shane M. Kendell (Trinity)

Matthew J. Lundwall (Texas A&M)

Zhoujun Wang (Texas A&M)

2010

Stephanus Axnanda (Texas A&M)

David W. Flaherty (UT Austin)

Matthew J. Lundwall (Texas A&M)

Adriana I. Moncada (Texas A&M)

Nikolaos Soultanidis (Rice)

2009

Yun Cai (Texas A&M)

Freddy A. Diaz (LSU)

Sameer Israni (UH)

Kimberly Heck (Rice)

2008

Quan Do (UH)

Jaren Lee (LSU)

Mengmeng Li

Yufeng Shen (UH)

Curi E. Welman

2016

Melanie Hazlett

Jaren Lee (LSU)

Rui Li (UH)

Yuying Song

Jakkrit Suribott

2015

James Bruno (Trinity)

Madhuresh Choudhary (UH)

Quan Do (UH)

Dayne Swearer (Rice)

Yiyuan "Ben" Yin (Rice)

2017

Sujin Guo (Rice)

Wei Qin (UH)

Meysam Shahami (Tulane)

Yufeng Shen (UH)

Yiyuan "Ben" Yin (Rice)

2018 Spring

Rafael Borges (LSU)

Drew Hood (LSU)

Natalia da Silva Moura (LSU)

2018 Fall

Web site created by Ye Xu.

Questions, comments, ideas, or events?  E-mail: admin @t swcatsoc.org

© 2019 Southwest Catalysis Society.